Censke #10929-040 (Formerly MDOC #484602) v. Marquette, County of, et al
[…] Henderson, No. 99-1916, 2000 WL 1434698, at *3 (6th Cir. Sept. 19, 2 2000) (per curiam). Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.5851 governs tolling due to incapacity. It states in pertinent part, [I]f the person first entitled to ... bring an action under this act is under 18 years of age or insane at the time the claim accrues, the person or those claiming under the person shall have 1 year after the disability is removed through death or otherwise, to ... bring the action although the period of limitations has run. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.5851(1). The statute defines “insane” as “a condition of mental derangement such as to prevent the sufferer from comprehending rights he or she is otherwise bound to know and is not dependent on whether or not the person has been judicially declared to be insane.” Id. § 600.5851(2). “To be considered a disability, the infancy or insanity must exist at the time the claim accrues. If the disability comes into existence after the claim has accrued, a court shall not recognize a disability under this section for the purpose of modifying the period of limitations.” Id. § 600.5851(3).