Solomon #301631 v. Golloday et al
[…] Dutton, 751 F.2d 197 (6th Cir. 1985).
Plaintiff has not sustained his burden in this case. Plaintiff has not alleged that state postdeprivation remedies are inadequate. Moreover, numerous state post-deprivation remedies are available
to him. First, a prisoner who incurs a loss through no fault of his own may petition the institution’s
Prisoner Benefit Fund for compensation. MICH. DEP’T OF CORR., Policy Directive 04.07.112, ¶ B
(effective Nov. 15, 2004). Aggrieved prisoners may also submit claims for property loss of less than
$1,000 to the State Administrative Board. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.6419; Policy Directive, 04.07.112,
¶ B. Alternatively, Michigan law authorizes actions in the Court of Claims asserting tort or contract
claims “against the state and any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or
agencies.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.6419(1)(a). The Sixth Circuit specifically has held that Michigan
provides adequate post-deprivation remedies for deprivation of property. See Copeland, 57 F.3d at 480.
Plaintiff does not allege any reason why a state-court action would not afford him complete relief for