Partners in Forestry Cooperative et al v. United States Forest Service
[…] NEPA requires
federal agencies to prepare an environmental impact statement for all “major Federal actions
significantly affecting the quality of the human environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C). “To
spare agencies the hardship of conducting exhaustive review of every [] proposal’s
environmental impact, CEQ authorized agencies to first prepare a less burdensome
environmental assessment as a method for determining whether a proposal needed an
environmental impact statement.” Ky. Riverkeeper, Inc. v. Rowlette, 714 F.3d 402, 407-08
(6th Cir. 2013) (citing 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9).
This “less burdensome environmental
assessment” or “EA” is a “concise public document” that “[b]riefly provide[s] sufficient
evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare an environmental impact statement
or a finding of no significant impact,” including brief discussions of the need for the
proposal, alternatives, environmental impacts, and a list of individuals and agencies
consulted. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9. “Though less demanding than an environmental impact