Huron Mountain Club v. United States Army Corps of Engineers et al
[…] of the violating structure may be enforced by an action for injunctive relief).
Section 404 of the Clean Water Act provides:
The Secretary may issue permits, after notice and opportunity for public
hearings for the discharge of dredged or fill material into the navigable waters
at specified disposal sites. Not later than the fifteenth day after the date an
applicant submits all the information required to complete an application for
a permit under this subsection, the Secretary shall publish the notice required
by this subsection.
9
33 U.S.C. § 1344(a). CWA § 404 permits are also issued by the Corps. See 33 C.F.R.
§ 323.3(a) (“DA [Department of the Army] permits will be required for the discharge of
dredged or fill material into waters of the United States.”); 33 C.F.R. § 323.6(a) (“The
Secretary of the Army has delegated to the Chief of Engineers the authority to issue or deny
section 404 permits.”).
An individual who discharges without a § 404 permit is subject to the total prohibition
expressed in CWA § 301, 33 U.S.C. § 1311. If the discharge is found to be in violation of
CWA § 301, the discharger may be subject to administrative, civil, and criminal enforcement