Huron Mountain Club v. United States Army Corps of Engineers et al
[…] evidence is ambiguous at best with respect to whether logs were transported in the Salmon
Trout River in the vicinity of the Eagle Mine. The Court is not persuaded that this evidence
is sufficient to give Plaintiff a likelihood of success on its claim that the waters are navigable.
Even if the Salmon Trout River is determined not to be navigable above the mine,
Plaintiff contends that Kennecott’s activities nevertheless are governed by the RHA because
the activities, regardless where located, will affect the capacity of a navigable water. See 33
C.F.R. § 322.3 (“DA permits are required under section 10 for structures and/or work in or
affecting navigable waters of the United States.”)
Plaintiff contends that as a result of
excavation and mining operations, Kennecott will drawdown water in a manner that will
lower the water table of the Salmon Trout River and its wetlands, that this action could affect
the capacity of the Salmon Trout River further downstream.