Huron Mountain Club v. United States Army Corps of Engineers et al
[…] because they fall within the Corps’ own definitions of “navigable waters of the United
States,” and that Kennecott’s work “under” those navigable waters triggers the Corps’ RHA
permitting jurisdiction. See 33 C.F.R. § 329.6 (“[T]ransportation of logs has been a
substantial and well-recognized commercial use of many navigable waters of the United
States . . . . Similarly, the presence of recreational craft may indicate that a waterbody is
capable of bearing some forms of commerce, either presently, in the future, or at a past point
in time.” ); 33 C.F.R. § 329.7 (providing that a waterbody entirely within a state may still be
capable of carrying interstate commerce, especially if it connects with the ocean or one of
the Great Lakes); 33 C.F.R. § 322.3(a) (“a tunnel or other structure or work under . . . a
navigable water . . . . is considered to have an impact on the navigable capacity . . . .”).
In support of its contention that the waters above the ore body are navigable, Plaintiff
has presented evidence that there was logging upstream of the mine, and that logs were
transported on the River. (Dkt. No. 5, Pl.’s Ex. B. Boyle Aff. ¶ 17 ) (“[N]ear the site of