Huron Mountain Club v. United States Army Corps of Engineers et al
[…] confluence with Sullivan Creek at T52N, R27W, Sec. 31. (Konik Decl. App’x 3, Corps’
2012 List of Navigable Waters.)
When the Corps learned about the Eagle Mine project in 2005, it determined that
because the project was located approximately 21 miles upstream from the navigable portion
of the Salmon Trout River, it was within the State of Michigan’s assumed authority with
regard to CWA Section 404 permitting. (Dkt. No. 13, Konik Decl. ¶ 14.)7 Accordingly, the
6
Michigan’s assumption of authority to issue CWA § 404 permits is codified at 40
C.F.R. § 233.70, which provides in pertinent part:
The applicable regulatory program for discharges of dredged or fill material
into waters of the United States in Michigan that are not presently used, or
susceptible for use in their natural condition or by reasonable improvement as
a means to transport interstate or foreign commerce shoreward to the ordinary
high water mark, including wetlands adjacent thereto, except those on Indian
lands, is the program administered by the Michigan Department of Natural
Resources, approved by EPA, pursuant to Section 404 of the CWA.
40 C.F.R. § 233.70.
7
Plaintiff claims that the 2005 decision not to exercise jurisdiction over the Eagle
Mine project is a final decision that is subject to review under the APA. During a 2005
telephone call, a Corps official stated that the project site was not on a navigable portion of