Huron Mountain Club v. United States Army Corps of Engineers et al
[…] of dredged or fill material pursuant to section 404 of the Clean Water Act.
33 C.F.R. § 320.1.
Because the Corps has determined that only two miles of the Salmon Trout River are
navigable, it has also determined that the river is not navigable 20 miles upstream in the
vicinity of the Eagle Mine. The Corps’ determination of navigability is not binding on the
court. Miami Valley Conservancy Dist., 692 F.2d at 451 (finding that the Corps failed to
prove that a stretch of the river was navigable as a matter of law); see also 33 C.F.R. § 329.3
(“Precise definitions of ‘navigable waters of the United States’ or ‘navigability’ are
ultimately dependent on judicial interpretation and cannot be made conclusively by
administrative agencies.”).
Nevertheless, the Corps’ determination on navigability is
generally accorded substantial weight. See, e.g., Wash. Water Power Co. v. FERC, 775 F.2d
305, 328, 332 (D.D.C. 1985) (holding that Corps’ navigability reports carried “particular