Huron Mountain Club v. United States Army Corps of Engineers et al
[…] ultimately dependent on judicial interpretation and cannot be made conclusively by
administrative agencies.”).
Nevertheless, the Corps’ determination on navigability is
generally accorded substantial weight. See, e.g., Wash. Water Power Co. v. FERC, 775 F.2d
305, 328, 332 (D.D.C. 1985) (holding that Corps’ navigability reports carried “particular
weight”, and that the Commission failed to give them adequate deference); Loving v.
Alexander, 548 F. Supp. 1079, 1087 (D.C. Va. 1982) (“[T]he Corps’ determination of
navigability is entitled to substantial weight.”); see also 33 CFR § 329.14(a) (“Although
conclusive determinations of navigability can be made only by federal Courts, those made
by federal agencies are nevertheless accorded substantial weight by the courts.”).
Under the RHA, “[t]he question of navigability turns on whether the river has ever
been or is now used as a water highway for interstate commerce.”
19
Miami Valley
Conservancy Dist. v. Alexander, 692 F.2d 447, 449 (6th Cir. 1982). “A navigable waterway