Ervin #482984 v. Woods
[…] prevented him from controlling his actions. In other words, the inquiry became
whether the accused lacked the substantial capacity to appreciate the
wrongfulness of his conduct and, if he did, whether he lacked the ability to
conform his conduct to the requirements of the law. People v Crawford, 89 Mich
App 30; 279 NW2d 560 (1979).
Since 1975, however, when 1975 PA 180 was enacted, the use of the insanity
defense has been governed by statute.
Our legislature has enacted a
comprehensive statutory scheme that sets forth the requirements for a defense
based mental illness,1 today codified in MCL 768.21a. Legal insanity is an
affirmative defense requiring proof that, as a result of mental illness or being
mentally retarded as defined in the mental health code, the defendant lacked
“substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the
wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the
requirements of the law.” MCL 768.21a(1). Mental illness or being mentally
retarded does not otherwise constitute a defense of legal insanity. Id. Further, an
individual who was under the influence of voluntarily consumed alcohol or
controlled substances at the time of the alleged offense is not considered to have