Davis #232714 v. Woods
[…] departure of four to fifteen years on each offense to run concurrently). “Although Petitioner’s
sentence may exceed the recommended guideline range, it neither exceeds the statutory limit, nor
is it wholly unauthorized by law. As long as the sentence remains within the statutory limits, trial
courts have historically been given wide discretion in determining ‘the type and extent of
punishment for convicted defendants.” Austin, 213 F.3d at 301 (quoting Williams v. New York,
337 U.S. 241, 245 (1949)). Petitioner’s sentence is within the statutory limits. See Mich. Comp.
Laws § 750.529 (noting armed robbery is “punishable by imprisonment for life or for any term of
years” and if someone is injured, “the person shall be sentenced to a minimum term of
imprisonment of not less than 2 years.”); Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.82 (noting that felonious
assault is “punishable by imprisonment for not more than 4 years or a fine of not more than
$2,000, or both”). Moreover, Petitioner knew it was possible for the sentencing court to
potentially depart upward from the sentencing guidelines.