McGee #192103 v. Unknown Part(y)(ies)
[…] Plaintiff has not sustained his burden in this case. Plaintiff has not alleged that state
post-deprivation remedies are inadequate. Moreover, numerous state post-deprivation remedies are
-12-
available to him. First, a prisoner who incurs a loss through no fault of his own may petition the
institution’s Prisoner Benefit Fund for compensation. M ICH. D EP’T OF C ORR., Policy Directive
04.07.112, ¶ B (effective Nov. 15, 2004). Aggrieved prisoners may also submit claims for property
loss of less than $1,000 to the State Administrative Board. M ICH. C OMP. LAWS § 600.6419; Policy
Directive, 04.07.112, ¶ B. Alternatively, Michigan law authorizes actions in the Court of Claims
asserting tort or contract claims “against the state and any of its departments, commissions, boards,
institutions, arms, or agencies.” M ICH. C OMP. LAWS § 600.6419(1)(a). The Sixth Circuit specifically
has held that Michigan provides adequate post-deprivation remedies for deprivation of property. See
Copeland, 57 F.3d at 480. Plaintiff does not allege any reason why a state-court action would not