Trustees of the Painters Local 1011 Health Reimbursement Arrangement Fund v. Anderson
[…] (ECF No. 23, Resp.) He merely asserts that
he does not believe he is required to reimburse the Fund because he received the
compensation pursuant to contracts drafted by attorneys. (Id.)
As a Fund Trustee, Defendant had a fiduciary duty to discharge his duties with respect
to the Fund solely in the interest of the Fund’s participants and beneficiaries, with requisite
care, skill, prudence and diligence, pursuant to Section 404(a)(1) of ERISA, 29 U. S. C.
§1104(a)(1). As a fiduciary of the Fund, Defendant had a responsibility to avoid engaging
in prohibited transactions, pursuant to Section 406(b) of ERISA, 29 U. S. C. §1106(b).1
1
Section 406 of ERISA provides in pertinent part:
A fiduciary with respect to a plan shall not-(1) deal with the assets of the plan in his own interest or for his own account,
(2) in his individual or in any other capacity act in any transaction involving
the plan on behalf of a party (or represent a party) whose interests are adverse
to the interests of the plan or the interests of its participants or beneficiaries,
or
(3) receive any consideration for his own personal account from any party
dealing with such plan in connection with a transaction involving the assets of
the plan.
29 U.S.C. § 1106(b).
4
Section 406(b)(1) prohibits a fiduciary from dealing with the assets of the plan for his own
interest or for his own account. There is no reasonable compensation exception to Section
406’s prohibition against self-dealing. Patelco Credit Union v. Sahni, 262 F.3d 897, 910 (9th
Cir. 2001).
Defendant breached his fiduciary duty and engaged in prohibited transactions in direct
violation of Section 406 of ERISA, 29 U. S. C. § 1106 as a result of receiving $75,110.29
in compensation from the Fund during periods in which he served as a Fund Trustee.
Section 409 of ERISA provides:
Any person who is a fiduciary with respect to a plan who breaches any of the
responsibilities, obligations, or duties imposed upon fiduciaries by this
subchapter shall be personally liable to make good to such plan any losses to
the plan resulting from each such breach, and to restore to such plan any