Bush v. Northern Michigan University
[…] diploma or the equivalent and, therefore, Defendant was required to administer a competency test
to ensure that Plaintiff could benefit from the education he was offered. Plaintiff relies on Section
484(d) of the HEA, 20 U.S.C. § 1091(d), which provides that in the case of a student who lacks a
high school certificate of graduation or the recognized equivalent of such, the student must
demonstrate an ability to benefit from the education or training being offered by meeting one of four
standards, one of which is an acceptable score on an “independently administered examination.”
20 U.S.C. § 1091(d)(1). As Defendant notes, however, a student may also demonstrate eligibility
by showing that he “has completed a secondary school education in a home setting that is treated
as a home school or private school under State law.” 20 U.S.C. § 1091(d)(3).2 To demonstrate
compliance with this section, Defendant has submitted a copy of Plaintiff’s Home School
Certificate, showing a Home School graduation date of August 15, 2003—one month before
2