Bush v. Northern Michigan University
[…] facts do not permit the court to infer more than the mere possibility of misconduct, the complaint
has alleged—but it has not ‘show[n]’—that the pleader is entitled to relief.” Id. at 1950 (quoting
Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a)(2)).
Initially, the Court addresses Plaintiff’s federal-law claim under the TILA. In his complaint,
Plaintiff requests costs in accordance with 15 U.S.C. § 1640. (Dkt. # 1-1 at Page ID 9.) Apart from
Plaintiff’s failure to allege a violation of the TILA, Plaintiff fails to state a claim because student
loans made under Title IV of the HEA are exempt from the TILA’s protections. 15 U.S.C. 1603(7)
(exempting from the TILA “[l]oans made, insured, or guaranteed pursuant to a program authorized
3
by title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965"); see also United States v. Forrest, No. 11-14461,
2012 WL 3237192, at * 3 (E.D. Mich. July 12, 2012) (noting that “Congress has expressly exempted
student loans from the purview of the Truth in Lending Act”), Report and Recommendation adopted,
2012 WL 3235046 (Aug. 7, 2012).