Poole #156288 v. O'Brien et al
[…] rights, not a source of substantive rights itself, the first step in an action under § 1983 is to identify
the specific constitutional right allegedly infringed. Albright v. Oliver, 510 U.S. 266, 271 (1994).
Plaintiff claims that Defendants’ conduct in relation to his misconduct convictions
for smuggling and possession of a weapon violated his Fourteenth Amendment due process rights
and resulted in a permanent visitor restriction against Visitor Veronda Bethea. Under Michigan law
a prisoner is entitled to notice of a hearing, and the opportunity to present evidence and arguments.
M.C.L. § 791.252. A hearing officer is not bound by state or federal evidentiary rules, but rather
may consider “evidence of the type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent persons in the
conduct of their affairs.” Id. Further, a hearing officer may deny a prisoner access to evidence that
-3-
may pose a security concern if disclosed. Id. Plaintiff has failed to show that his constitutional
rights were violated at his misconduct hearing.