Weatherspoon #471817 v. Woods et al
[…] See Brooks v. Dutton, 751 F.2d 197 (6th Cir. 1985).
Plaintiff has not sustained his burden in this case. Plaintiff has not alleged that state
post-deprivation remedies are inadequate. Moreover, numerous state post-deprivation remedies are
available to him. First, a prisoner who incurs a loss through no fault of his own may petition the
institution’s Prisoner Benefit Fund for compensation. MICH. DEP’T OF CORR., Policy Directive
04.07.112, ¶ B (July 9, 2012). Aggrieved prisoners may also submit claims for property loss of less
than $1,000 to the State Administrative Board. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.6419; MDOC Policy
-8-
Directive 03.02.131 (Oct. 21, 2013). Alternatively, Michigan law authorizes actions in the Court
of Claims asserting tort or contract claims “against the state and any of its departments,
commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or agencies.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.6419(1)(a). The
Sixth Circuit specifically has held that Michigan provides adequate post-deprivation remedies for
deprivation of property. See Copeland, 57 F.3d at 480. Plaintiff does not allege any reason why one