Shields v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] substantial evidence, even if this Court would have decided the matter differently. See Kinsella
v. Schwikers, 708 F.2d 1058, 1059 (6th Cir. 1983); see also Mullen v. Bowen, 800 F.2d 535, 545
(6th Cir. 1986) (holding that the court must affirm a Commissioner even if substantial evidence
would support the opposite conclusion).
Plaintiff argues that the ALJ erred in deciding Plaintiff was not eligible to receive
SSI benefits during the period in question since her conservatorship account was an excludable
resource. ECF No. 13. Under 20 C.F.R § 416.1205, a disabled individual “is eligible for benefits
under title XVI of the Act if his or her nonexcludable resources” do not exceed $2,000. 20
C.F.R § 416.1205(a). A “resource” includes “cash or other liquid assets . . . that an individual
owns and could convert to cash to be used for his or her support and maintenance.” 20 C.F.R. §