Ward #240660 v. Campbell et al
[…] mere possibility of misconduct, the complaint has alleged – but it has not ‘show[n]’ – that the
pleader is entitled to relief.” Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 679 (quoting FED. R. CIV. P. 8(a)(2)); see also Hill
v. Lappin, 630 F.3d 468, 470-71 (6th Cir. 2010) (holding that the Twombly/Iqbal plausibility
standard applies to dismissals of prisoner cases on initial review under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1915A(b)(1)
and 1915(e)(2)(B)(i)).
A.
Regulation Z
Plaintiff asserts that by denying him access to federal tax forms, Defendants violated
Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. 226.1 et seq., which implements the Truth in Lending Act (TILA), 15
U.S.C. § 1601 et seq. “The purpose of this regulation is to promote the informed use of consumer
credit by requiring disclosures about its terms and cost.” 12 C.F.R. 226.1(b). The regulation also
includes substantive protections, such as the right to cancel certain credit transactions that involve
a lien on a consumer’s principal dwelling. Id. In addition, Regulation Z regulates certain credit card