Marquette County Road Commission v. United States Environmental Protection Agency et al
[…] Corps must follow when processing permit applications, let alone require that the Corps
consider the application submitted to the state. Moreover, the Corps is responsible for
adopting its own procedures for processing permit applications; it is not required to follow
28
regulations developed by the EPA. Cf. Coeur Alaska, Inc. v. Se. Alaska Conservation
Council, 557 U.S. 261, 273-74 (2009) (delineating EPA and Corps responsibilities for section
404 permits). The Corps has not adopted specific procedures for processing permit
applications when authority to issue a section 404 permit transfers from the state to the
Corps. Instead, it has decided to follow the same procedures for all such permit applications.
See 33 C.F.R. § 325.1 (noting that “[t]he processing procedures of this part apply to any
Department of the Army (DA) permit”); see also 33 C.F.R. § 325.2 (setting forth procedures
for processing permit applications).
Practical considerations support the Corps’ approach. Although Plaintiff would
require the Corps to act as soon as it assumes authority to issue the permit, it cannot do so