Marquette County Road Commission v. United States Environmental Protection Agency et al
[…] Plaintiff does not explain why the EPA’s initial objections,
which were rendered at least partially moot by Plaintiff’s revised applications and then superseded
by objections issued in December 2012, are the proper subject of review in this matter.
24
to decide. Consequently, Plaintiff argues that the EPA lacked authority to issue the foregoing
objections.
Contrary to Plaintiff’s assertion, neither the CWA nor the regulations give exclusive
authority or discretion to the state to determine whether any aspect of the CWA or its
guidelines have been satisfied. See 40 C.F.R. § 233.50(e) (permitting EPA objections based
on “the Regional Administrator’s determination that the proposed permit is . . . outside [the]
requirements of the Act, these regulations, or the 404(b)(1) Guidelines.”) (emphasis added).
Moreover, the guidelines themselves do not distinguish between “requirements” and other
factors. Indeed, many of the guidelines are inherently qualitative and/or quantitative. See,
e.g., 40 C.F.R. § 230.1 (noting the fundamental precept of the guidelines that the discharge