Belser #352904 v. James et al
[…] Plaintiff has not alleged that state post-deprivation remedies are inadequate. Moreover, numerous
state post-deprivation remedies are available to him. First, a prisoner who incurs a loss through no
fault of his own may petition the institution’s Prisoner Benefit Fund for compensation. MICH. DEP’T
OF CORR., Policy Directive 04.07.112, ¶
B (effective Dec. 12, 2013). Aggrieved prisoners may also
-5-
submit claims for property loss of less than $1,000 to the State Administrative Board. MICH. COMP.
LAWS § 600.6419; MDOC Policy Directive 03.02.131 (effective Oct. 21, 2013). Alternatively,
Michigan law authorizes actions in the Court of Claims asserting tort or contract claims “against the
state and any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or agencies.” MICH. COMP.
LAWS § 600.6419(1)(a). The Sixth Circuit specifically has held that Michigan provides adequate
post-deprivation remedies for deprivation of property. See Copeland, 57 F.3d at 480. Plaintiff does