Gordon #308075 v. Rondeau et al
[…] Therefore, the Court will sustain Gordon’s objection and reject the R & R as to the retaliation claim against Rondeau. Gordon objects that the prison disciplinary hearing should not be given preclusive effect in connection with his retaliation claim against Hubble. The R & R noted that Gordon did not appeal his misconduct hearing to the Michigan state courts within the sixty-day time frame set by M.C.L. § 791.255(2). The statute requires that “[w]ithin 60 days after the date of delivery or mailing of notice of the decision . . . a prisoner aggrieved by a final decision or order may file an application for direct review in the circuit court.” Gordon admits the listed mailing date of the decision was April 17, 2015. He claims that he did not receive it until he sent a letter to the Hearings Administrator in November 2015, asking for the decision because he had never received a copy.