Keweenaw Bay Indian Community v. Khouri et al
[…] Laws §§ 205.432(2)(b), (3)(f), (4)(c), (5)(b), and (6)(b). By
raising the price of the good, the tax itself discourages tobacco use.
61
Case 2:16-cv-00121-PLM-MV ECF No. 423, PageID.6615 Filed 07/13/21 Page 62 of 83
Defendants have not demonstrated that the CCTA makes the Bracker balancing test
inapplicable. “The CCTA is a federal criminal statute that targets interstate cigarette
trafficking.” United States v. Khan, 771 F.3d 367, 374 (7th Cir. 2014). The CCTA prohibits
any person from shipping, transporting, receiving, possessing, selling, distributing, or
purchasing contraband cigarettes. 18 U.S.C. § 2342(a). The statute primarily targets
“contraband cigarettes,” which it defines by referencing state tax law. See id. § 2341(2) (“a
quantity in excess of 10,000 cigarettes, which bear no burden of the payment of applicable
State or local cigarette taxes in the State or locality where such cigarettes are found, if the
State or local government requires a stamp . . . to evidence payment of cigarette taxes[.]”);
Grey Poplars Inc. v. One Million Three Hundred Seventy One Thousand One Hundred
(1,371,100) Assorted Brands of Cigarettes, 282 F.3d 1175, 1177 (9th Cir. 2002). The CCTA
explicitly allows a state to enforce its cigarette tax laws, including the seizure of contraband