Meeks #176401 v. Woods et al
[…] Although he recites the Parratt
rule in his complaint, he utterly fails to allege that post-deprivation remedies were inadequate.
Numerous state post-deprivation remedies are available to Plaintiff. First, a prisoner who incurs a
loss through no fault of his own may petition the institution’s Prisoner Benefit Fund for
compensation. MICH. DEP’T OF CORR., Policy Directive 04.07.112, ¶ B (effective Dec. 12, 2013).
Aggrieved prisoners may also submit claims for property loss of less than $1,000 to the State
Administrative Board. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.6419; MDOC Policy Directive 03.02.131
(effective Oct. 21, 2013). Alternatively, Michigan law authorizes actions in the Court of Claims
asserting tort or contract claims “against the state and any of its departments, commissions, boards,
institutions, arms, or agencies.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.6419(1)(a). The Sixth Circuit
specifically has held that Michigan provides adequate post-deprivation remedies for deprivation of
property. See Copeland, 57 F.3d at 480. Plaintiff does not allege any reason why a state-court