Washington #686360 v. Michigan Department of Corrections et al
[…] available to him. First, Plaintiff claims that he received a misconduct for contraband. Plaintiff could
have requested a rehearing of the misconduct conviction. MICH. DEP’T OF CORR., Policy Directive
03.03.105 ¶ SSS (effective Apr. 9, 2012). In addition, a prisoner who incurs a loss through no fault
of his own may petition the institution’s Prisoner Benefit Fund for compensation. MICH. DEP’T OF
CORR., Policy Directive 04.07.112, ¶ B (effective Dec. 12, 2013). Aggrieved prisoners may also
submit claims for property loss of less than $1,000 to the State Administrative Board. MICH. COMP.
LAWS § 600.6419; MICH. DEP’T OF CORR., Policy Directive ¶ 03.02.131 (effective Oct. 21, 2013).
Alternatively, Michigan law authorizes actions in the Court of Claims asserting tort or contract
claims “against the state and any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or
agencies.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.6419(1)(a). The Sixth Circuit specifically has held that
Michigan provides adequate post-deprivation remedies for deprivation of property. See Copeland,
57 F.3d at 480. Plaintiff does not allege any reason why a state-court action would not afford him