White #225440 v. McKay et al
[…] Dutton, 751 F.2d 197 (6th Cir. 1985).
12
Plaintiff has not sustained his burden in this case. Plaintiff has not alleged that state
post-deprivation remedies are inadequate. Moreover, numerous state post-deprivation remedies
are available to him. First, a prisoner who incurs a loss through no fault of his own may petition
the institution’s Prisoner Benefit Fund for compensation. Mich. Dep’t of Corr., Policy Directive
04.07.112, & B (effective Dec. 12, 2013). Aggrieved prisoners may also submit claims for
property loss of less than $1,000 to the State Administrative Board.
MICH. COMP. LAWS
§ 600.6419; MDOC Policy Directive 03.02.131 (effective Oct. 21, 2013). Alternatively, Michigan
law authorizes actions in the Court of Claims asserting tort or contract claims “against the state
and any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or agencies.” MICH. COMP.
LAWS § 600.6419(1)(a). The Sixth Circuit specifically has held that Michigan provides adequate
post-deprivation remedies for deprivation of property. See Copeland, 57 F.3d at 480. Plaintiff