Pressley v. LeBlanc
[…] Attorney General, Civil No. 05-534 (JRT/JGL), [hereafter Pressley III]. Both of those matters are still pending at this time. Petitioner's current application for habeas corpus relief once again challenges the validity of the civil commitment order entered in Pressley I, and Petitioner is once again seeking release from custody. For the reasons discussed below, the Court finds that the present habeas corpus petition is an abuse of the writ, and that this action should therefore be summarily dismissed. The relevant portion of the statute, (§ 4246(d)), provides that "[i]f after [a] hearing, the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect as a result of which his release would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another, the court shall commit the person to the custody of the Attorney General." 2 2 Case 0:05-cv-00738-JRT-JGL Document 14 Filed 04/14/2005 Page 3 of 7 II. DISCUSSION "The concept of `abuse of the writ' is founded on the equitable nature of habeas corpus.