United States of America v. Wedington
[…] Wedington
accepts the factual statements and legal standard in the report and recommendation, but objects to the conclusion that his continuing commitment is proper. (See Resp't's Objections 12.) The court
reviews the report and recommendation of the magistrate judge de novo. 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(C); Fed. R. Civ. P. 72(b)(3); D. Minn. LR 72.2(b). Wedington is a federal prisoner who was sentenced to life imprisonment for second-degree murder in 1982. On June 2, 2005,
this court committed Wedington to FMC-Rochester for treatment pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4245. On December 9, 2009, through court-
appointed counsel, Wedington filed the instant motion seeking a hearing to determine whether he "is suffering from a mental disease
or defect as a result of which he is in need of custody for care or treatment in a suitable facility" and whether he may be discharged. See 18 U.S.C. § 4247(c)(4)(E) and (h). On March 19, 2010, the
magistrate judge conducted a hearing at which Wedington and the Chief of Psychology at FMC-Rochester testified. The court has carefully reviewed the report and recommendation de novo.