Mesaba Aviation, Inc. v. Aircraft Mechanics Fraternal Association et al
[…] Air Line Pilots Assoc. Int'l, 442 F.2d 246, 249 (8th Cir. 1970) (per curiam). Such jurisdiction
helps to preserve the RLA's policy of "avoid[ing] interruption to commerce by the transportation industries." Long Island R.R., 874
F.2d at 907 (citing Bhd. of R.R. Trainmen v. Chicago River & Indiana R.R. Co., 353 U.S. 30, 36 (1957)). The second question requires analysis of the present
circumstances. dispute under
The prerequisites for an injunction in a labor the Norris-LaGuardia Act run parallel to the
traditional requirements for injunctive relief.
Compare 29 U.S.C.
§ 107, with Dataphase Sys., Inc. v. C L Sys., Inc., 640 F.2d 109 (8th Cir. 1981) (setting forth traditional four-factor test). Norris-LaGuardia Act provides that: No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue a temporary or permanent injunction in any case involving or growing out of a labor dispute ... except after findings of fact by the court, to the effect (a) That unlawful acts have been threatened and will be committed unless restrained ... (b) That substantial and irreparable injury to the complainant's property will follow; (c) That as to each item of relief granted greater injury will be inflicted upon The
5
Case 0:05-cv-01857-DSD-SRN
Document 15
Filed 08/19/2005
Page 6 of 10
complainant by the denial of relief than will be inflicted upon defendants by the granting of relief; (d) That complainant has no adequate remedy at law; and (e) That the public officers charged with the duty to protect complainant's property are unable or unwilling to furnish adequate protection. 29 U.S.C. § 107. The four Dataphase factors are: (1) the threat of
irreparable harm to the movant; (2) the balance between this harm and any injury the injunction will cause to other parties in the case; (3) the probability that the movant will succeed on the merits; and (4) the public interest.