United States of America v. Hoklin
[…] See, Estelle v. Gamble, 429 U.S. 97, 106 (1976)("[A] pro se complaint, `however inartfully pleaded,' must be held to `less stringent standards than formal pleadings drafted by lawyers[.]'"), quoting Haines v. Kerner, 404 U.S. 519, 520-21 (1972); Stringer v. St. James R-1 School Dist., 446 F.3d 799, 802 (8th Cir. 2006); Scherping v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, 747 F.2d 478, 480 (8th Cir. 1984). -42 26 U.S.C. §6212(a) ("If the [IRS] determines that there is a deficiency in respect of [income] tax imposed * * * [it] is authorized to send notice of such deficiency to the taxpayer by certified mail or registered mail."). Accordingly, the Hoklins contend that they were deprived of their due process right to challenge the alleged deficiencies in the United States Tax Court.