United States of America v. Hoklin
[…] Catrett, supra at 323; see also, Sallis v. University of Minnesota, 408 F.3d 470, 474 (8th Cir. 2005); Davis v. U.S. Bancorp, 383 F.3d 761, 768 (8th Cir. 2004); Bell Lumber and Pole Co. v. United States Fire Ins. Co., 60 F.3d 437, 441 (8th Cir. 1995). B. Analysis. Because the Hoklins have not filed any written response to the Government's Motion, we turn our attention to the defenses raised in their Answer. Our analysis begins with an outline of the statutory framework which applies in this proceeding. 1. The Internal Revenue Code. In pertinent part, the Internal Revenue Code, Title 26 U.S.C. §6211(a)(1)(A), defines an income tax "deficiency" as "the amount by which [income] tax [calculated by the IRS] * * * exceeds the excess of the sum of the amount shown as the tax by the taxpayer upon his return, if a return was made by the taxpayer[,]" and therefore, "`there is no "deficiency," in the tax code sense, where a taxpayer reports on his return that he owes an amount, but simply fails to remit such amount to the IRS.'" United States v.