Timebase Pty Ltd v. Thomson Corporation, The
[…] BACKGROUND In this action, plaintiff asserts that certain instructional toy cars sold by defendants (collectively, "Tyco") infringe his U.S. Patent No. 5,100,327 (the " '327 patent"). In investigating plaintiff's claims, Tyco discovered several prior art references not considered by the PTO during the examination process of the '327 patent application, which, Tyco asserts, indicate that the patent was improvidently granted. See Brezner Decl., P II. [HN1] The reexamination process is provided for by 35 U.S.C. § 301 et seq. Section 302 provides that "any person at any time may file a request for reexamination by the [PTO] of any claim of a patent on the basis of any prior art . . ." 35 U.S.C. § 302. The request must set forth the "pertinency and manner of applying cited prior art to every claim for which reexamination is requested." Id. The Commissioner must determine within three months of the request whether it raises a "substantial new question [*2] of patentability affecting any claim of the patent. . ." 35 U.S.C. § 303(a).