O'Neal v. Cook, et al
[…] However, the Court does observe that Ramsey County Case No. CX-06-7244 against Officer Vang, City Attorney Choi, and the City of St. Paul, among other claims, alleged the concealment and creation of false records. 27 12 interrupting plaintiff's conversation with Cook on August 22, 2005, this Court finds that these claims are barred by the one-year statute of limitations governing actions brought under the MHRA. Minn. Stat. § 363A.28, subd. 3 provides: A claim of an unfair discriminatory practice must be brought as a civil action pursuant to section 363A.33, subdivision 1, filed in a charge with a local commission pursuant to section 363A.07, subdivision 3, or filed in a charge with the commissioner within one year after the occurrence of the practice. The alleged occurrences for which plaintiff is seeking relief, occurred on August 22, 2005. Plaintiff did not commence this suit until July 9, 2007. Accordingly, any claims relating to the events on August 22, 2005 are barred by the MHRA's oneyear statute of limitations.