ADT Security Services, Inc. v. Swenson et al
[…] motions for summary judgment. See ADT Sec. Servs., Inc. v. Swenson, No. 07-2983,
2011 WL 1084031 (D. Minn. March 21, 2011) (“the March Order”). One of the motions
concerned ADT‟s argument that the Washington County Sheriff‟s Office and the St. Paul
Park Police Department (“the Police Department”) are at fault for Lee‟s death for their
failure to arrest Van Keuren in the days and hours preceding Lee‟s death. ADT moved
the Court to compel a jury to assess a proportionate percentage of fault to these two
entities. See Minn. Stat. § 604.02 (“When two or more persons are severally liable,
contributions to awards shall be in proportion to the percentage of fault attributable to
each, except that . . . a person whose fault is greater than 50 percent . . . [is] jointly and
severally liable for the whole award . . . .” (quotation reordered)).
The Court denied the motion for summary judgment regarding comparative fault
on the part of the Washington County Sheriff‟s Office. It denied the motion as to the
Police Department without prejudice. ADT‟s renewed motion for summary judgment on