ADT Security Services, Inc. v. Swenson et al
[…] domestic abuse no contact order, even if the violation of the order did not
take place in the presence of the peace officer, if the existence of the order
can be verified by the officer. The person shall be held in custody for at
least 36 hours, excluding the day of arrest, Sundays, and holidays, unless
the person is released earlier by a judge or judicial officer. A peace officer
acting in good faith and exercising due care in making an arrest pursuant to
this paragraph is immune from civil liability that might result from the
officer‟s actions.
Section 629.72, subd. 1a(a) provides: “Notwithstanding any other law or rule, an
arresting officer may not issue a citation in lieu of arrest and detention to an individual
charged with harassment, domestic abuse, violation of an order for protection, or
violation of a domestic abuse no contact order.” As ADT argues, the two sections seem
to operate in tandem; for example, section 629.72 specifically incorporates section
518B.01‟s definition of a “violation of a domestic abuse no contact order.” See Minn.
Stat. § 629.72, subd. 1(d).