O'Neal v. St. Paul, City of et al
[…] Paul regarding its arrest policies, that plaintiff was in essence attacking his arrest and conviction. Ramsey Def. Mem. in Support, pp. 19-21. This Court has already determined that plaintiff was challenging his arrest and conviction with respect to the City Defendants, and that such claims are barred by Heck v. Humphrey. However, the Court does not read plaintiff's Amended Complaint to make such a challenge with respect to Ramsey County Defendants. Thus, the Court finds that the Heck v. Humphrey doctrine plays no role in their case. Minn. Stat. § 363A et. seq. prohibits individuals against discrimination in a variety of different contexts. For example, § 363A.12, subd. 1 protects individuals against discrimination "in the access to, admission to, full utilization of or benefit from any public service because of race, color, creed, religion, disability, national origin, marital status, sexual orientation, or sex...." Public services include law enforcement services. See State by Beaulieu v. City of Mounds View, 518 N.W.2d 567, 570 (Minn. 1994). 42 U.S.C. § 1985(1)(2)(