Holt of California et al v. BNSF Railway Company
[…] In the alternative, plaintiffs argue that if the Court does not conclude that there are valid contracts of carriage, plaintiffs are entitled to recover the difference between the confidential quote and the publicly announced rates under the theory of quantum meruit. The Magistrate Judge determined that plaintiffs' contract and quasi-contract theories were not properly pled, even under liberal pleading rules. (Report and Recommendation, Docket No. 39 at 6.) ________________________________ (Footnote continued.) also 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b) ("[T]he remedies provided in this part with respect to rates, classifications, rules . . . are exclusive and preempt the remedies provided under Federal or State law."). The Court also notes that plaintiffs' brief objecting to the Report and Recommendation is the first time that plaintiffs assert that this case is about tariff construction or interpretation. A party may not give birth to new contentions in objecting to a Magistrate Judge's recommendation.