USA, et al. v. Mayo Foundation
[…] that it does. The billing codes applicable to the claims submitted by Mayo do not explicitly
require written reports. In addition, the regulation that sets forth the Medicare conditions of
payment for physician pathology services requires a written report for clinical pathology
services, see 42 C.F.R. § 415.130(c)(3), but there is no requirement of a written report for
surgical pathology services, see id. §§ 415.102(a), .130(b). The Court dismisses Relators’
reports claim.
The Court is not persuaded by Relators’ assertion that 42 C.F.R. § 410.32(d)(1)(v)
requires a different conclusion. It states: “Medicare Part B pays for covered diagnostic
laboratory tests that are furnished by . . . [a] laboratory, if it meets the applicable requirements
for laboratories of part 493 of this chapter . . . .” Part 493 “sets forth the conditions that all
laboratories must meet to be certified to perform testing on human specimens under the [CLIA].”
42 C.F.R. § 493.1. It also “applies to laboratories seeking payment under the Medicare and
Medicaid programs.