Ginters et al v. Frazier et al
[…] The Immigration and Naturalization Act (“INA”) permits United States citizens to
apply for an immigrant visa for their non-citizen spouses. 8 U.S.C. § 1151(2)(a)(i)
(defining “immediate relatives” to include spouses of citizens); 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)
(permitting any United States citizen claiming that an alien is entitled to immediate
relative status to file petition). After the petition is filed, the government must conduct an
investigation. If the government then determines that the facts stated in the petition are
true and the alien is an immediate relative, the petition must be approved. 8 U.S.C.
§ 1154(b). If, however, “the alien has previously been accorded, or has sought to be
accorded, an immediate relative or preference status as the spouse of a citizen of the
United States . . . by reason of a marriage determined by the Attorney General to have
been entered into for the purpose of evading the immigration laws,” the petition cannot
be approved. 8 U.S.C. § 1154(c). The pertinent regulations provide that “[t]he director
will deny a petition for immigrant visa classification filed on behalf of any alien for
whom there is substantial and probative evidence of such an attempt or conspiracy.”