United States of America v. Norlem et al
[…] R. Civ.P. 56(e); see Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 324 (1986) ("Rule 56(e) permits a proper summary judgment motion to be opposed by any of the kinds of evidentiary materials listed in Rule 56(c).") 3 III. LEGAL ANALYSIS A. There is a genuine issue of material fact as to whether Norlem can claim his automobile expenses using the standard mileage rate method. The IRS contends that Norlem should not be able to claim his automobile expenses using the standard mileage rate because such expenses are subject to strict substantiation and Norlem has failed to meet that burden. Under 26 U.S.C. § 274, no deduction for travel expenses will be allowed "unless the taxpayer substantiates by adequate records or by sufficient evidence corroborating the taxpayer's own statement (A) the amount of such expense or other item, (B) the time and place of the travel . . ., [and] (C) the business purpose of the expense or other item . . ." Treasury Regulation § 1,274-5T(c) addresses the rules of substantiation in greater detail: [A] taxpayer must substantiate each element of an expenditure or use . . .by adequate records or by sufficient evidence corroborating his own statement . . . . Written evidence has considerably more