El-Alamin v. Radke et al
[…] See Britten v. Benson, Civ. Nos. 02-1002, 02-1059, 02-1192 20 (ADM/JGL), 2002 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 12956 (D. Minn. July 12, 2002). 4 This Court, in its July 12, 2002 Order in the three Britten cases wrote: The Supreme Court has held that an unauthorized intentional or negligent deprivation of property by a state employee does not constitute a violation of due process if a meaningful post-deprivation remedy for the loss is available. . . . In Hubenthal v. Winona County, 751 F.2d 243 91984), the Eighth Circuit dismissed a § 1983 claim finding that Minn. Stat. § 466.02 provided plaintiff with an adequate post-deprivation remedy for his alleged loss of property rights. Section 466.02 provides that "every municipality is subject to liability for its torts and those of its officers, employees, and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties whether arising out of a governmental or proprietary function." Minn. Stat. § 466.02 (2000). Plaintiff has the same adequate post-deprivation remedy under Minnesota law as did Hubenthal.