El-Alamin v. Radke et al
[…] (Doc. No. 1.) Plaintiff's claims for damage to or loss of property must be dismissed because he had an adequate post-deprivation remedy available to him for any loss he claims to have suffered. Minnesota Statutes § 466.02 states that "every municipality is subject to liability for its torts and those of its officers, employees, and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties whether arising out of a governmental or proprietary function." Plaintiff had a right to obtain relief from Defendants by seeking damages under § 466.02 for the alleged wrongful confiscation of his property, but instead brought these claims of civil rights violations for the alleged wrongful taking of property.