Degnan v Leavitt et al
[…] Chevron v. U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 844 (1984); Horras v. Leavitt, 495 F.3d 894, 900 (8th Cir. 2007). If the language of the statute is ambiguous or silent, the issue for the court is whether the agency's interpretation of the statute is a reasonable one. Smiley v. Citibank, N.A., 517 U.S. 735, 744-45 (1996). B. Defendant's Objections Defendant objects to Judge Boylan's statutory interpretation of 42 U.S.C. § 1395r and to his conclusion that § 1395r does not distinguish between a premium and a penalty. Objections at 1. Section 1395 provides, in relevant part: (a) Determination of monthly actuarial rates and premiums 2 (1) The Secretary shall, during September of 1983 and of each year thereafter, determine the monthly actuarial rate for enrollees age 65 and over which shall be applicable for the succeeding calendar year. (2) The monthly premium of each individual enrolled under this part for each month after December 1983 shall be the amount determined under paragraph (3), adjusted as required in accordance with subsections (b), (c), (f), and (i) of this section and to reflect any credit provided under section 1395w-24(b)(1)(C)(ii)(III) of this title. (3) The Secretary, during September of each year, shall determine and promulgate a monthly premium rate for the succeeding calendar year that (except as provided in subsection (g) is equal to 50 percent of the monthly actuarial rate for enrollees age 65 and over, determined according to paragraph (1), for that succeeding calendar year. .... (b) Increase in monthly premium In the case of an individual whose coverage period began pursuant to an enrollment after his initial enrollment period (determined pursuant to subsection (c) or (d) of section 1395p of this title) and not pursuant to a special enrollment period under section 1395p(4) of this title, the monthly premium determined under subsection (a) of this section (without regard to any adjustment under subsection (i) of this section) shall be increased by 10 percent of the monthly premium so determined for each full 12 months (in the same continuous period of eligibility) in which he could have been but was not enrolled. . . . (c) Premiums rounded to nearest multiple of ten cents If any monthly premium determined under the foregoing provisions of this section is not a multiple of 10 cents, such premium shall be rounded to the nearest multiple of 10 cents. .... (f) Limitation on increase in monthly premium For any calendar year after 1988, if an individual is