Ashby v. Astrue et al
[…] is entitled to a waiver of recovery of the overpayment only if he/she is "without fault" in causing the overpayment, and (2) recovery of the overpayment would either defeat the purpose of Title XVI7 SSA will "consider adjustment or recovery of an overpayment to defeat the purpose of the supplemental security income (SSI) program if the individual's income and resources are needed for ordinary and necessary living expenses..." 20 C.F.R. § 416.553. 7 7 or be against equity and good conscience8 or impede efficient and effective administration of Title XVI due to the small amount involved.9 42 U.S.C. § 1383(b)(1)(B); 20 C.F.R. § 416.550. Furthermore, "[t]he overpaid individual...is not relieved of liability and is not without fault solely because the SSA may have been at fault in making the overpayment." 20 C.F.R. § 416.552. "Whether an individual is without fault depends on all the pertinent circumstances surrounding the overpayment in the particular case." Id.