Knapp v. Vandergon et al
[…] Hennen, 438 N.W.2d 366, 369 (Minn. 1989)("The goal of the statute is to protect persons who buy real estate in reliance upon the record.").7 However, a purchaser who has actual, implied or constructive notice of the outstanding rights of another is not a bona fide purchaser entitled to the protection of the recording act. Claflin v. Commercial State Bank of Two Harbors, 487 N.W.2d 242, 248 (Minn. Ct. App. 1992)(citing Miller, 438 N.W.2d at 370.). Knapp argues that Argent is not a bona fide purchaser because Argent had both actual and The Recording Act, Minn. Stat. § 507.34, provides: "Every conveyance of real estate shall be recorded in the office of the county recorder of the county where such real estate is situated; and every such conveyance not so recorded shall be void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration of the same real estate, or any part thereof, whose conveyance is first duly recorded, and as against any attachment levied thereon or any judgment lawfully obtained at the suit of any party against the person in whose name the title to such land appears of record prior to the recording of such conveyance." Under Minnesota law, a grant of a mortgage is a conveyance of real estate and therefore falls within the protection of the Minnesota Recording Act. Spielman v. Albinson, 236 N.W. 319, 320 (1931); In re Ibach, 399 B.R. 61 (Bankr.