Follis et al v. Minnesota, State of et al
[…] It -6- should have written the contract as the State Armory Building Commission," which is an entity that can sue and be sued. (Id.) The Minnesota State Armory Building Commission is not authorized to sell armories. The Minnesota legislature created the Minnesota State Armory Building Commission, as the name of that entity suggests, "[f]or the purpose of constructing armories." Minn. Stat. § 193.142, subd. 1 (emphasis added). It has the power "[t]o sue and be sued." Id. § 193.143(5). It does not, however, have the authority to sell or convey armories. See id. § 193.143 (describing the powers of the commission); see also id. § 193.36 (establishing that "the adjutant general" has authority to sell and convey state armory sites "on behalf of the state"); id. § 190.02 (authorizing the governor to "appoint a staff, consisting of an adjutant general and six aides-de-camp of field grade who shall be detailed from the National Guard"). The National Guard was the proper entity to sell the armory and, as discussed in the Report and Recommendation, it and the Minnesota Department of Military Affairs, of which the National Guard is a part, are immune from suit under the Eleventh Amendment in this context. See Murphy v.