Cincinnati Insurance Company v. Wachovia Bank, National Association
[…] Some parts of the Wachovia deposit agreement are indeed invalid: the parts of the releases found in § 12 and § 25E that apply to claims that Wachovia failed to exercise ordinary care in paying unauthorized checks. Under the severability clause in § 46, however, the remainder of the deposit agreement remains in effect, including the remainder of the releases found in § 12 and § 25E. In this action, Wachovia is relying on the valid parts of the releases, and, under § 46, those parts are enforceable. 2. Reasonableness of the Releases Section 4-103 imposes a couple of "reasonableness" requirements on the attempts of parties to use contracts to vary the provisions of Article 4 of the UCC. First, as discussed above, § 4-103(a) forbids the parties to an agreement to "disclaim the responsibility of a bank for its lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care." Section 4103(a) goes on to clarify that "the parties may determine by agreement the standards by which the responsibility of the bank is to be measured," but only "if those standards are not manifestly unreasonable." Thus, § 4-103(a) allows parties to agree to the standards by which a bank's responsibility to exercise ordinary care will be measured, as long as the agreed-upon standards are not "manifestly unreasonable." Second, § 4-103(d) provides generally that "[t]he specification or approval of certain procedures by this division is not disapproval of other procedures that may be reasonable under the circumstances." Section 4-103(d) emphasizes that parties have the freedom to agree to -12- "procedures" that vary from those provided in Article 4, as long as the agreed-upon procedures are "reasonable under the circumstances."