Cincinnati Insurance Company v. Wachovia Bank, National Association
[…] Cons. Stat. § 4401(a)) provides that "[a] bank may charge against the account of a customer an item that is properly payable from that account . . . . An item is properly payable if it is authorized by the customer and is in accordance with any agreement between the customer and the bank." Ordinarily, if a bank charges a customer's account for a check that is not properly payable -- for example, a check that has been forged and therefore has not been authorized by the customer -- the bank will be liable to the customer for the loss under § 4-401(a). But this is merely a default rule. Section 4-103(a) of the UCC (codified at 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4103(a)) permits banks and their customers to agree to a different rule, except that an agreement between a bank and a customer "cannot disclaim the responsibility of a bank for its lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care." Schultz Foods did not issue a check to Kenneth Payton. Wachovia concedes that the altered check, as it was presented to the teller at Payton's bank, was not authorized by Schultz Foods.