Cincinnati Insurance Company v. Wachovia Bank, National Association
[…] It is indeed true that, under § 4-401(a), "ordinarily a bank is strictly liable for charging a customer's account with an amount that the customer had not authorized the bank to pay." Travelers Cas. & Sur. Co. of Am. v. Wells Fargo Bank N.A., 374 F.3d 521, 525 (7th Cir. 2004). And thus Cumis was accurate (or at least accurate enough) in characterizing § 4-401 as imposing "strict liability" on a bank for paying an unauthorized check. 522 F. Supp. at 419, 421. At the same time, "a bank and its customer can contract out of that strict liability." Travelers, 374 F.3d at 525. Section 4-103(a) clearly provides that, within certain limits, "[t]he effect of the provisions of this division may be varied by agreement." And Cumis itself acknowledged that a bank can contract out of the "strict liability" imposed by § 4-401(a); Cumis simply held that, under the circumstances of the particular case, the bank had failed to do so. -10- 522 F. Supp. at 422-23. In sum, Cincinnati's contention that a bank cannot contract out of the strict liability imposed under § 4-401(a) is contradicted not only by § 4-103(a), but by the very decision on which it relies. Cincinnati next argues that the releases are not valid because they purport to excuse Wachovia from exercising ordinary care. Section § 4-103(a) places limits on the ability of parties to use a contract to vary the provisions of Article 4 of the UCC. Under § 4-103(a), for example, the parties "cannot disclaim the responsibility of a bank for its lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care." Cincinnati points out that the releases in the deposit agreement between Wachovia and Schultz Foods would, on their face, protect Wachovia from liability for paying an unauthorized check even if Wachovia failed to exercise ordinary care.