Cincinnati Insurance Company v. Wachovia Bank, National Association
[…] A dispute over a fact is "material" only if its resolution might affect the outcome of the suit under the substantive law. Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 248 (1986). A dispute over a fact is "genuine" only if "the evidence is such that a reasonable jury could return a verdict for the nonmoving party." Id. "The evidence of the non-movant is to be believed, and all justifiable inferences are to be drawn in his favor." Id. at 255. -4- B. The Releases Bank deposits and collections are governed by Article 4 of the UCC, which is codified in Pennsylvania as 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. §§ 4401-4504.1 Section 4-401(a) of the UCC (codified at 13 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4401(a)) provides that "[a] bank may charge against the account of a customer an item that is properly payable from that account . . . . An item is properly payable if it is authorized by the customer and is in accordance with any agreement between the customer and the bank." Ordinarily, if a bank charges a customer's account for a check that is not properly payable -- for example, a check that has been forged and therefore has not been authorized by the customer -- the bank will be liable to the customer for the loss under § 4-401(a).