Galarnyk v. Fraser et al
[…] Therefore, Defendants official immunity defense with regards to Captain Fraser's conduct is overruled at this time. (c). Demand for Punitive Damages Defendants are, however, correct in noting that Plaintiff's demand for punitive damages with respect to the state claims is improperly pled per Minn. Stat. § 549.191. Minn. Stat. § 549.191 states in pertinent part that: "Upon commencement of a civil action, the complaint must not seek punitive damages. After filing the suit a party may make a motion to amend the pleadings to claim punitive damages." Therefore, the Court holds that Plaintiff's demand for punitive damages on his state claims should be stricken at this time. Motion for Summary Judgment (in the alternative) Standard of Review In the alternative, Defendants seek summary judgment under Fed. R. Civ.