United States of America v. Foley
[…] loans to DOE, providing that upon default of any student loan covered by Federal loan insurance pursuant to this part,2 and prior to the commencement of suit or other enforcement proceedings upon security for that loan, the insurance beneficiary shall promptly notify the Secretary, and the Secretary shall if requested (at that time or after further collection efforts) by the beneficiary, or may on the Secretary's own motion, if the insurance is still in effect, pay to the beneficiary the amount of the loss sustained by the insured upon that loan as soon as that amount has been determined. 20 U.S.C. § 1080(a) (2006). After making such payment, the United States is "subrogated for all of the rights of the holder of the obligation upon the insured loan and [is] entitled to an assignment of the note or other evidence of the insured loan by the insurance beneficiary." Id. § 1080(b). Defendant contends that no assignment occurred under § 1080(a) because no evidence establishes that DOE actually paid money to the Guarantors or that insurance was in effect at the time of payment.