Kakaygeesick v. Kempthorne et al
[…] See 54 Fed.Reg. 6478 (1989); compare 25 C.F.R. §2,3(a)(1988) with id. §2.4(e)(1992). At the same time, the rules governing appeals to the IBIA were amended to "ensure compatibility between those regulations and regulations of the Bureau of Indian Affairs." 54 Fed.Reg. 6483 (1989). In particular, an amendment reiterated the need for an appeal to the IBIA before the decision could be reviewed judicially. See id., at 6486; compare 43 C.F.R. §4.314(a)(1991) with id. (1988).7 6 Section 2.6(a) reads as follows: No decision, which at the time of its rendition is subject to appeal to a superior authority in the Department shall be considered final so as to constitute Departmental action subject to judicial review under 5 U.S.C. §704, unless when an appeal is filed, the official to who the appeal is made determines that public safety, protection of trust resources, or other public exigency requires that the decision be made effective immediately. 25 C.F.R. §2.6(a). 7 Section 4.314(a) provides as follows: (continued...) - 19 - "Thus, if an ALJ's decision is subject to appeal to the IBIA, administrative exhaustion is required and judicial review is barred in the absence of such an appeal." Smith v.