Kakaygeesick v. Kempthorne et al
[…] Kimbell, 516 F. Supp.2d 982, 991 (D. Minn. 2007). We find nothing about the ALJ's implicit interpretation of the referenced regulations to be either "plainly erroneous or inconsistent with the regulation," and therefore, on this Record, that interpretation is controlling. Culpepper v. Schafer, supra at 1122, quoting Auer v. Robbins, supra at 461.12 As the Respondent urges, the absence of an original of George's Will, or a certified copy of the original, may intimate that George elected to revoke, or destroy the original, after it was executed and witnessed. See, 43 C.F.R. §4.260(c)("The testator may, at any time during his or her lifetime, revoke or her his will by a subsequent will or other writing executed with the same formalities as are required in the case of the execution of a will, or by physically destroying the will with the (continued...) - 32 12 Nor can we legitimately find that further administrative procedures would have been futile, as there may well be adjudicated exceptions, by the IBIA, to the requirement that an original, or certified copy of a will, be included in the "probate package."