281 Care Committee et al v. Arneson et al
[…] Plaintiff Ron Stoffel is the treasurer of Plaintiff 281 CARE Committee (“281 Care”), while Plaintiff Joel Brude is the Chair of Citizens for Quality Education. First Decl. of Erick G. Kaardal [Docket No. 44] at Exs. 1, 3. Plaintiff Victor Niska, former Chairman of Plaintiff W.I.S.E. Citizen Committee (“W.I.S.E.”), died after the filing of the motions at issue, and has been dismissed from the lawsuit. Stip. of Dismissal [Docket No. 124]. Plaintiffs challenge the constitutionality of Minn. Stat. § 211B.06, a provision of the Minnesota Fair Campaign Practices Act (FCPA). The statute states in relevant part: A person is guilty of a gross misdemeanor who intentionally participates in the preparation, dissemination, or broadcast of paid political advertising or campaign material with respect to the personal or political character or acts of a candidate, or with respect to the effect of a ballot question, that is designed or tends to elect, injure, promote, or defeat a candidate for nomination or election to a public office or to promote or defeat a ballot question, that is false, and that the person knows is false or communicates to others with reckless disregard of whether it is false. Minn. Stat. § 211B.06, subd. 1 (2012). Minnesota has regulated knowingly false speech about political candidates since 1893. See Minn. Stat. ch. 1, § 199 (1894) (amended 1901). However, Minnesota did not begin regulating knowingly false speech about ballot initiatives until 1988. Minn.