American Broadcasting Companies, Inc et al v. Ritchie et al
[…] (Lenski Aff. ¶ 27.) They claim that some Minnesota election officials mistakenly required their pollsters to stand 100 feet from the buildings where polling occurred, rather than 100 feet from the rooms where the polling occurred. (Id.) Plaintiffs' representatives contacted the Secretary of State's Office early in September to attempt to resolve the exit polling issues before the November 4, 2008 general election. (Lenski Aff. ¶¶ 2426.) The Secretary of State's Office advised Plaintiffs that § 204C.06, subd. 1, had been amended, effective June 1, 2008, providing that no one could stand "within 100 feet of the building in which a polling place is located" and that the statute would be enforced against Plaintiffs' exit pollsters.