American Broadcasting Companies, Inc et al v. Ritchie et al
[…] American Broad. Co., Inc. v. Blackwell, 479 F. Supp. 2d 719, 738 (S.D. Ohio 2006). In any case, the Statute bans all exit polling within 100 feet of the polling building, not merely disruptive exit polling within 100 feet of the polling building. Nor is there any evidence that election officials have been burdened dealing with disputes regarding exit pollsters' positions near the polling building. 15 Additionally, Defendants already have the authority to prohibit disturbances at polling places without banning all exit polling activities within the 100foot radius. See Minn. Stat. § 204C.06, subd. 1 ("An individual shall be allowed to go to and from the polling place for the purpose of voting without unlawful interference."). As for Defendants' assertion that this Statute will save election officials' time and effort by not having to engage in disputes regarding who is permitted to stand at what distance from the polling building, the legislative history undermines this alleged purpose.