USA v. Petters, et al.
[…] Payment Processing Ctr, LLC, 435 F. Supp. 2d 462, 465-66 (E.D. Pa. 2006) (freezing assets under § 4 Subsection (a)(1) provides, in relevant part: (a)(1) If a person is-(A) violating or about to violate this chapter or section 287, 371 . . . or 1001 of this title; (B) committing or about to commit a banking law violation . . . ; or (C) committing or about to commit a Federal health care offense; the Attorney General may commence a civil action in any Federal court to enjoin such violation. 18 U.S.C. § 1345(a)(1). 5 Subsection (b) provides, in relevant part: (b) The court shall proceed as soon as practicable to the hearing and determination of such an action, and may, at any time before final determination, enter such a restraining order or prohibition, or take such other action, as is warranted to prevent a continuing and substantial injury to the United States or to any person or class of persons for whose protection the action is brought. . . . 18 U.S.C. § 1345(b). 8 1345(a)(1) and (b); United States v. Jones, 652 F. Supp. 1559, 1560 (S.D.N.Y. 1986) (interpreting a pre-1990 version of § 1345 that did not yet include subsection (a)(2)(B)).