USA v. Petters, et al.
[…] Hoffman, 560 F. Supp. 2d 772, 777 (D. Minn. 2008); United States v. Barnes, 912 F. Supp. 1187, 1194 (N.D. Iowa 1996). 13 13 12 conspirator, a recipient of the fraudulent proceeds, or both.14 Indictment, Dec. 1, 2008, Criminal Case 08-cr-364 ("Petters Criminal") [Petters Criminal Docket No. 79] at 9, ¶ 20. The Stipulations for Injunction and the proceedings in the criminal case, as well as the evidence of record in the receivership case, justify the inclusion of PGW in the scope of the Injunction. PGW has been charged with money laundering under 18 U.S.C. § 1956, which is a designated predicate crime for the issuance of an injunction under § 1345. The Fraud Injunction statute reads in relevant part: If a person is alienating or disposing of property . . . obtained as a result of a banking law violation (as defined in section § 3322(d) of this title) . . .or property which is traceable to such violation, the Attorney General may commence a civil action in any federal court ­ (A) to enjoin such alienation or disposition of property; or (B) for a restraining order to­ (i) prohibit any person from withdrawing, transferring, removing, dissipating or disposing of any such property or property of equivalent value; and (ii) appoint a temporary receiver to administer such a