Schedin v. Johnson & Johnson et al
[…] In sum, the Court finds Schedin’s closing arguments did not arouse such passion and
prejudice in the jury, nor were they so removed from issues regarding the liability
incurring actions of Ortho-McNeil, so as to warrant setting aside the punitive damages
award and ordering a new trial. See Harrison, 312 F.3d at 351.
2.
Speculation about profits
Ortho-McNeil argues Schedin’s reference to profits from the sale of Levaquin
required the jury to speculate improperly. Minnesota’s punitive damages statute allows a
jury to consider a list of factors that is not exclusive. Minn. Stat. § 549.20, subd. 3 (“Any
award of punitive damages shall be measured by those factors which justly bear upon the
purpose of punitive damages, including . . . the financial condition of the defendant . . .
.” (emphasis added)). Ortho-McNeil asserts that the statute allows the jury to consider
the net worth of a defendant but not the profit from a single product. The Court finds no
support for such a proposition from the inclusive nature of the statutory language.