Schedin v. Johnson & Johnson et al
[…] 6
Ortho-McNeil’s pre-emption arguments regarding comparative toxicity are discussed
below in relation to its motion for judgment as a matter of law.
- 15 -
a manner not within the discretion of the Court on a motion for a new trial. See Manus,
314 F.3d at 973-74.
3.
Punitive damages
Ortho-McNeil argues the punitive damages award was against the clear weight of
the evidence in large part because the standard for awarding punitive damages is a higher
standard than for underlying liability. See Minn. Stat. § 549.20, subd. 1(a) (“Punitive
damages shall be allowed in civil actions only upon clear and convincing evidence that
the acts of the defendant show deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others.”).
However, on a motion for a new trial, the Court applies the same standard of review
regardless of the underlying burden on the plaintiff, and must view the evidence in a light
most favorable to the jury verdict. Inacom Corp. v. Sears, Roebuck and Co., 254 F.3d