Albert v. Rapid Recovery Inc et al
[…] Therefore, taking Plaintiff's allegations to be true and affording Plaintiff all reasonable inferences from the facts alleged, Plaintiff fails to state a claim for discrimination under § 1981. 2. Plaintiff's Claims under the Internal Revenue Code Plaintiff's complaint fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted under Rule 5 12(b)(6) with respect to his federal claims under Internal Revenue Code § 216. This section is entitled, "Deduction of taxes, interest, and business depreciation by cooperative housing corporation tenant-stockholder," and outlines the circumstances in which a tenant-stockholder in a cooperative housing corporation can take a tax deduction. 26 U.S.C.A. § 216 (a).