United States of America v. Living Word Christian Center
[…] John G. Mutschler & Assocs., Inc., 734 F.2d 363, 367 (8th Cir. 1984) (quoting United States v. Lask, 703 F.2d 293, 297 (8th Cir. 1983)). The IRS must satisfy specific statutory requirements when it investigates entities qualifying as tax-exempt churches. See United States v. C.E. Hobbs Found. for Religious Training and Educ., Inc., 7 F.3d 169, 171-72 (9th Cir. 1993) (citing 26 U.S.C. § 7611). For instance, a church tax inquiry 5 may begin only if notice is provided and if: 5 A church tax inquiry is defined as "any inquiry to a church (other than an examination) to serve as a basis for determining whether a church . . . is exempt from tax . . . by reason of its status as a church, or . . . is carrying on an unrelated trade or business . . . or otherwise engaged in activities which may be subject to taxation under this title." 26 U.S.C. § 7611(h)(2). 7 an appropriate high-level Treasury official reasonably believes (on the basis of facts and circumstances recorded in writing) that the church . . . may not be exempt by reason of its status as a church, from tax . . . or . . . may be carrying on an unrelated trade or business . . . or otherwise engaged in activities subject to taxation under this title. 26 U.S.C. § 7611(a). An "appropriate high-level Treasury official" is "the Secretary of the Treasury or any delegate of the Secretary whose rank is no lower than that of a principal Internal Revenue officer for an internal revenue region." 26 U.S.C. § 7611(h)(7). After the completion of a church tax inquiry, 6 the IRS may begin a church tax examination to inspect a church's records. 7 See 26 U.S.C. § 7611(b).