United States of America v. Living Word Christian Center
[…] The broad responsibilities and experience of an official with such a high-profile position would make it likely that she has a heightened political and policy sensitivity for balancing the need for vigorous enforcement of our tax laws and the avoidance of excessive government intrusion into a church's exercise of religious freedom. It is important to note that the Regional Commissioners held the minimal 25 level of authority and rank required by the statute. Under 26 U.S.C. § 7611(h)(7) the range of qualifying officials only extends as far as a "delegate of the Secretary whose rank is no lower than that of a principal Internal Revenue officer for an internal revenue region." (Emphasis added). The Regional Commissioner had authority over the District Offices in a region, where direct contact with taxpayers would be made in connection with examinations, collections, and criminal investigations. (Doc. No. 12, Declaration of Marcus S. Owens ("Owens Decl."), ¶ 7, Ex.