Almer v. Peanut Corporation of America
[…] The three elements of a franchise are described in Minn. Stat. §80C.01 Subd. 4 and were summarized by the Minnesota Supreme Court in Martin Investors, Inc. v. VanderBie, 269 N.W. 2d 868, 874 (Minn. 1978): (1) A right granted to the franchisee to engage in business using the franchiser's trade name or other commercial symbol, (2) a "community of interest" in the marketing of goods or services between the franchisee and franchiser, and (3) a "franchise fee" paid by the franchisee. [ Franchise Fee] In this case only the third element, payment of a franchise fee, is contested. Minn. Stat. §80C.01 Subd. 9 defines franchise fee as: Copyright © 2007, CCH INCORPORATED. All rights reserved. Exhibits in Support of Motion for Summary Judgment App. 236 any fee or charge that a franchisee or sub-franchisor is required to pay or agrees to pay for the right to enter into a business or to continue a business under a franchise agreement, including, but not limited to, the payment either in lump sum or by installments of an initial capital investment fee, any fee or charges based upon a percentage of gross or net sales whether or not referred to as royalty fees, any payment for goods or services, or any training fees or training school fees or charges; provided, however, that the following shall not be considered the payment of a franchise fee: (a) The purchase of goods or agreement to purchase goods at a bona fide wholesale price. This definition is potentially very broad, but the types of fees described here are not franchise fees unless the alleged franchisee is required to pay them for the right to do business under a franchise agreement.