Almer v. Peanut Corporation of America
[…] Therefore, as a matter of law, this Court must declare that Code § 64.301(a) is invalid. 2 (See Nightingale Aff. Exs. 1-15; Larson Aff. Exs. D-G.) 3 II. THE CITY'S ACTIONS AMORTIZATION STATUTE. ARE BARRED BY THE STATE Minnesota law prohibits amortization of any use that was lawful at the time of its inception, regardless of whether it is a conforming or legal nonconforming use. Minn. Stat. § 462.357, Subd. 1c states in relevant part as follows: Subd. 1c. Amortization prohibited. Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, a municipality must not enact, amend, or enforce an ordinance providing for the elimination or termination of a use by amortization which use was lawful at the time of its inception. (emphasis added.) Minn. Stat. § 462.357, Subd. 1c. It is undisputed that when Clear Channel began using extensions on its billboards, the use was lawful. Therefore, the use of extensions falls within the ambit of Minn. Stat. § 462.357, Subd. 1c.